AIRCA BOD meeting scheduled on Tuesday, May 6, 2014, 5:30 pm, Window Rock Navajo Nation Quality Inn. IINFR meeting April 18, 2014, San Carlos, AZ
The All Indian Rodeo Cowboys Association, Inc

The All Indian Rodeo Cowboys Association, Inc.

Contact:  Beverly J. Coho, AIRCA Public Relations Officer

beverlyjcoho@citlink.net

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 4, 2011 

 

AIRCA rodeo die-hards cowboy-up in wind storm at Rio Puerco Valley

 

   SANDERS, AZ – Witnessing the “Chute Out at Rio Puerco” AIRCA 2011 Membership Drive Rodeo Two, was seeing history come alive.  It was also a view of the celebration of vibrant cultures still preserved - full of tradition and often incredible excitement. No matter the weather elements on Sunday, April 3, 2011, the 54th AIRCA summer rodeo season kicked off with a bang! When the dust from the strong wind settled, veteran time-event specialist Roderick Tso of Fort Defiance, AZ was announced as the rodeo’s all around cowboy.  Tso placed second in the tie-down roping event and also entered the team roping event. Tso collected $340 and a pair of spurs for his effort.  There were approximately 295 entries with a pay-out total amount of $16,423 for the one day rodeo.

   Joining Tso as event champions are:  Leroy Etsitty who won $423 on a time of 10.3 in the tie down roping event; The team of Cody Hunter and Lucius Sells earned $1,207 with a time of 6.4 in the open team roping event; Earl Tsosie Jr. picked up where he left off last year by scoring a 69 on “Show Time” of the Scott Rodeo Company string and collected $183 in the bareback riding event; Scott Rodeo Company’s bronc “Silver Dollar” enabled veteran cowboy Robert Burbank to win $411 on a 74 point ride; 2010 year-end champion Troy James rode to a score of 77 on Ray Jones Rodeo Company’s bull “Spiddy” while collecting $541; Steer wrestler Tyler Pete made a swift time of 4.6 and won $680 on Boyd Cattle Company’s time event cattle; 2010 year-end champion April Willie spun her rope to catch and win $514 with a time of 4.4 in the ladies’ breakaway roping event; Ruth Bitsui of Corrales, NM rode with determination and speed to finish the clover leaf pattern in a time of 17.426  to win $577 in the ladies’ barrel racing event; Cody Ben and Tyler Willeto teamed up to head and heeled in a time of 6.7 and collected $1,030 as a team in the #10 team roping event; Mentor to PRCA’s top ten team roper Derrick Begay, Victor Begay caught his calf in a sizzling time of 3.6 and picked up $229 along with former PRCA rookie of the year Leonard Williams Sr. Williams also had the same time and amount in the senior breakaway roping event; 2010 year-end reserve champion junior barrel racer Tia Begay won the event with a time of 18.108 with a pay day of $246; and “Get Western” of Jones Rodeo stock was conquered by Ernest Spencer in the junior bull riding event to win $202 by scoring a 67.

   The next AIRCA sanctioned/hosted rodeo will be the Gilson Wash All Indian Rodeo at the Apache Gold Casino Pavilion on Saturday April 23 and Sunday April 24 at 1:00 p.m. daily.  Entries will be taken by calling the AIRCA Central Entry Secretary at (505) 733-2020 from 7pm to 10pm nightly on Monday April 18 and Tuesday April 19, 2011.  Cowboy Up and support the new kid (rodeo) on the block! This year there are two rodeos joining AIRCA from our cousins from the south, Apache Country. AIRCA embraces the two rodeos with a warm welcome.  Following are the full results:

RESULTS:  AIRCA 2011 MEMBERSHIP DRIVE RODEO 2, SANDERS, ARIZONA, APRIL 3, 2011

All Around

Events

Money Won

Prize

Roderick Tso

2nd Tie Down $340+

entered team roping

Grand Total

$340

Award

Pair of Spurs

Tie Down Roping

 

Time

Amount

1.      Leroy Etsitty

 

10.3

$453

2.      Roderick Tso

 

10.6

$340

3.      Roy Begay

 

12.5

$226

4.      Erich Rogers

 

13.0

$113

Open Team Roping

 

Time

Amount

1.      Cody Hunter/Lucius Sells

 

6.4

 $1,207/Tm

2.      Cody Hunter/OJ Williams

 

7.4

$1,006/Tm

3.      Leonard Williams Sr./Andre Beard

 

7.6

$804/Tm

    4/5.   Chuck Sells/Rafeal Murphy

 

8.0

$502/Tm

    4/5.   Tedson Yazzie/Myles John

 

8.0

$502/Tm

Bareback Riding

Animal

Score

Amount

1.      Earl Tsosie Jr.

Show Time

69

$183

2.      EJ Kalemsa

Sugar

63

$122

Saddle Bronc Riding

Animal

Score

Amount

1.      Robert Burbank

Silver Dollar

74

$411

2.      TO Yazzie

Shorty

73

$247

3.      Kane Kee

Bucky

71

$164

Bull Riding

Animal

Score

Amount

1.      Troy James

Spiddy

77

$541

2.      Wade Silversmith

Short Fuse

75

$451

  3 / 4.   Spud Jones

War Paint

73

$316

  3 / 4.   Yondo Leonardo

Casanova

73

$316

        5.   Lem Johnson

Showtime

72

$180

Steer Wrestling

 

Time

Amount

1.      Tyler Pete

 

4.6

$680

2.      Ben Bates

 

5.5

$510

3.      Kyle Smith

 

5.8

$340

4.      Brandon Bates

 

6.3

$170

Ladies Breakaway Roping

 

Time

Amount

1.      April Willie

 

4.4

$514

2.      Kristy Dennison

 

4.5

$309

3.      Lavina Dayzie

 

5.1

$206

Ladies Barrel Racing

 

Time

Amount

1.      Ruth Bitsui

 

17.426

$577

2.      Melissa Trujillo

 

17.511

$433

3.      Charmayne Gene

 

17.840

$289

4.      Daryn Sells

 

17.924

$144

#10 Team Roping

 

Time

Amount

1.      Cody Ben/Tyler Willeto

 

6.7

$1,030/Tm

2.      Robert Largo/Cody Ben

 

14.2

$772/Tm

3.      Walter Livingston/Gerald Daye

 

15.2

$515/Tm

4.      Eric Begay/Jerome Begay

 

16.5

$257/Tm

Senior Breakaway Roping

 

Time

Amount

       ½.    Victor Begay

 

3.6

$229

       ½.    Leonard Williams Sr.

 

3.6

$229

3.      Kee Etsitty Sr.

 

4.0

$115

Junior Barrel Racing

 

Time

Amount

1.      Tia Begay

 

18.108

$246

2.      Peyton Murphy

 

18.127

$185

3.      Cortney Antonio

 

18.157

$123

4.      Adrianna Bitsie

 

18.243

$62

Junior Bull Riding

Animal

Score

Amount

1.      Ernest Spencer

Get Western

67

$202

2.      Cody Johnson

Corner Pocket

66

$121

3.      Arviso James

Midnite

62

$81

                                                                        ###